Farner v. U.S.
[…] The statute, however, provides that the six-year statute of limitations is suspended for the period elapsing between the filing of a claim with the Secretary of the V.A. and the denial of that claim. Additionally, when a claim is timely filed with the Secretary of the V.A., "the claimant shall have not less than ninety days from the date of mailing of notice of denial within which to file the suit." 38 U.S.C. § 1984(b).

38 U.S.C. § 1984(b) provides in full:

No suit on yearly renewable term insurance, United States Government life insurance, or National Service Life Insurance shall be allowed under this section unless the same shall have been brought within six years after the right accrued for which the claim is made. For the purposes of this section it shall be deemed that the right accrued on the happening of the contingency on which the claim is founded. The limitation of six years is suspended for the period elapsing between the filing with the Secretary of the claim sued upon and the denial of the claim. However, if a claim is timely filed the claimant shall have not less than ninety days from the date of mailing of notice of denial within which to file suit. After June 28, 1936, notice of denial of the claim under a contract of insurance shall be by registered mail or by certified mail directed to the claimant's last address of record. Infants, insane persons, or persons under other legal disability, or persons rated as incompetent or insane by the Secretary shall have three years in which to bring suit after the removal of their disabilities. If suit is seasonably begun and fails for defect in process, or for other reasons not affecting the merits, a new action, if one lies, may be brought within a year though the period of limitation has elapsed. No State or other statute of limitations shall be applicable to suits filed under this section.
Id. (emphasis added).

The issue in this case centers on whether § 1984(b)'s ninety-day period constitutes a bar to this litigation. Ms. Ledford argues that 38 U.S.C. § 1984(b) required Ms. Farner to file the instant lawsuit within ninety days of October 12, 2005, the date Ms.