Farner v. U.S.
[…] Farner did not file a lawsuit until more than ninety days after October 12, 2005, because this case does not present a factual scenario where less than ninety days of the six-year statute of limitations period remained on the date Ms. Farner filed her claim with the V.A. The court finds that Ms. Farner's lawsuit is timely and that, therefore, Ms. Ledford's motion to dismiss is due to be denied.

The court notes that, in light of its findings herein, the court need not address Ms. Farner's alternative argument which relies upon the provision in 38 U.S.C. § 1984(b) which provides that, "[i]f suit is seasonably begun and fails for defect in process, or for other reasons not affecting the merits, a new action, if one lies, may be brought within a year though the period of limitation has elapsed." (See Doc. No. 9 ¶¶ 6-7; Doc. No. 11 at 2.)

VI. ORDER

Accordingly, it is CONSIDERED and ORDERED that Ms. Ledford's motion to dismiss be and the same is hereby DENIED.