Farner v. U.S.
[…] (Doc. No. 10 at 2.) Because Ms. Farner did not file this lawsuit until 240 days later on June 8, 2006, Ms. Ledford urges the court to dismiss all claims with prejudice as untimely filed.

As alleged in the complaint, October 12, 2005, is the date Ms. Farner received the letter from the V.A. (Compl. ¶ 18), not the date the V.A. mailed the notice, as provided by statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 1984 ("However, if a claim is timely filed the claimant shall have not less than ninety days from the date of mailing of notice of denial within which to file suit.") (emphasis added).) The court notes the discrepancy, but finds that it is inconsequential to resolving the instant motion.

Ms.