Farner v. U.S.
[…] See 84 F.2d at 886-87. On appeal, the United States argued that the statute of limitations had expired prior to the claimant filing suit. See id. The Fifth Circuit disagreed. It held that, because the lawsuit "was filed within 90 days after the date of the letter rejecting the claim, it was not barred by limitation." Id. at 887.

The court notes that Timoni involved an interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 784(b), the predecessor statute to 38 U.S.C. § 1984. The ninety-day provision in effect at that time, however, mirrored in substance the present day version contained in 38 U.S.C. § 1984(b). See Timoni, 419 F.2d at 297 n. 17 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 784(b), which provided that "the limitation of six years is suspended for the period elapsing between the filing in the Veterans' Administration of the claim sued upon and the denial of said claim: Provided, That in any case in which a claim is timely filed the claimant shall have not less than ninety days from the date of mailing of notice of denial within which to file suit.") (emphasis added). A later amendment to 38 U.S.C. § 784(b) replaced the italicized words above — "said claim: Provided, That in any case in which" — with "the claim. However, if," which is how the statute reads in its present form in 38 U.S.C. § 1984(b).