Fariss-Borello v. City of Scottsdale
[…] (Complaint at 1). Plaintiff cites that statute in the "Jurisdiction" portion of the complaint. (Complaint at 1). Among other things, the Complaint mentions the Scottsdale Police Department asking him about a neighbor who was applying to be an FBI agent, which the Office of Scottsdale Mayor Jim Lane told him was a federal program. He demands $50 million. (Complaint at 4).

The statute Plaintiff cites is a criminal statute. 18 U.S.C. § 371 ("If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."). Criminal statutes, however, "do not convey a private right of action." Rockefeller v. U.S. Court of Appeals Office, for Tenth Circuit Judges, 248 F. Supp. 2d 17, 23 (D.D.C. 2003); see Fiorno v.