2:24-cv-00637-JHC
[…] The Court ENJOINS enforcement of the One-Year rule in Washington, and ORDERS DOL to reinstate the 2020-Survey prevailing wage rates, published in January 2022, in Washington. The Court DENIES without prejudice Plaintiff's motion as to the 25% rule and its claims regarding ESD's population estimate methodology.
II
Background
Below is a summary of this case's background.
A. Regulatory structure
Under the H-2A program, employers may bring temporary foreign workers into the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1188. Before an employer can obtain a visa for a foreign worker, the employer must apply for a certification from DOL that there are not enough workers at the time and place to fulfill the employer's need, and that employment of a foreign worker “will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.” Id. (a)(1)(A)-(B). Accordingly, DOL regulations require H-2A employers to:
[P]ay a wage that is at least the highest of:
(1) The [Adverse Effect Wage Rate] [(]AEWR[)];