Civil Action No. 06-02269 (ESH).
[…] Jackson v. Bush, 448 F. Supp. 2d 198, 200 (D.D.C. 2006); accord United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941). It is well settled "that Congress has not waived immunity for suits seeking monetary damages that arise under the Constitution." Jackson, 448 F. Supp. 2d at 201; see Clark v. Library of Cong., 750 F.2d 89, 102-03 (D.C. Cir. 1984). Furthermore, Congress has expressly barred suits for injunctive relief against allegedly unconstitutional tax collection efforts. See 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (2006) ("Except as provided in [various statutory provisions inapplicable here], no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person. . . ."); We the People Found., Inc. v.