holding the receiver properly applied rental income from the property to the payment of common charges during the pendency of the foreclosure action
[…] Summary
holding the receiver properly applied rental income from the property to the payment of common charges during the pendency of the foreclosure action
Summary of this case from Woodview v. ShanahanOpinion
March 7, 1996
Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Paula Omansky, J.).
The IAS Court properly directed the receiver to apply rental proceeds first to the payment of common charges during the pendency of the foreclosure. Plaintiff relies on Real Property Law § 339-z, which provides in relevant part, that "[t]he board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof * * * prior to all other liens except * * * all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record". It is true that in Bankers Trust Co. v Board of Mgrs.