2013-11-21
[…] Local Law 43 must be viewed through the prism of the enabling legislation because the City may not impose a tax outside the expressed limitations of the enabling statute ( see Castle Oil Corp. v. City of New York, 89 N.Y.2d 334, 339, 653 N.Y.S.2d 86, 675 N.E.2d 840 [1996] ). As relevant here, the local law expanded the definition of “rent”—which previously had been defined as including, among other things, “[t]he consideration received for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise” (Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 11–2501[7] )—to also include “any service and/or booking fees that are a condition of occupancy ” (Local Law No. 43 § 1 [emphasis supplied] ).