In Execu-Systems, Inc. v. Corlis, 95 N.M. 145, 619 P.2d 821 (1980), we held that a listing agreement signed by one spouse could bind both.
[…] We disagree. We hold that a real estate listing agreement is not a transfer, conveyance, mortgage or contract to transfer, convey or mortgage community property within the meaning of Section 40-3-13.
Several other community property states have similarly held that a real estate listing agreement need not be signed by both spouses to be enforceable against the one signing. See C. Forsman Real Estate Company v. Hatch, 97 Idaho 511, 547 P.2d 1116 (1976); Tamimi v. Bettencourt, 243 Cal.App.2d 377, 52 Cal.Rptr. 273 (1966).
Section 40-3-13 reads as follows:
A. Except for purchase-money mortgages and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the spouses must join in all transfers, conveyances or mortgages or contracts to transfer, convey or mortgage any interest in community real property . . . .
Any transfer, conveyance, mortgage or lease or contract to transfer, convey, mortgage or lease any interest in the community real property or in separate real property owned by the spouses as cotenants in joint tenancy or tenancy in common, attempted to be made by either spouse alone in violation of the provisions of this section shall be void and of no effect, except that either spouse may transfer, convey, mortgage or lease directly to the other without the other joining therein . . . .
The defendant argues that the purpose of the 1973 amendment was to expand the 1953 statute, which required joint signatures only on deeds and mortgages, to also require joint signatures on real estate listing agreements. We disagree.