No. AP–76971.
[…] The parties continue to agree that applicant is entitled to relief. The Gregg County District Attorney requests that we clarify the relevant law and hold that applicant and parolees like him are entitled to relief. The Tarrant County District Attorney has filed an amicus brief arguing that applicant and similarly situated parolees are entitled to relief. TDCJ has not submitted a brief.
Ex parte White, No. AP–76,971, 2013 WL 633376 (Tex.Crim.App. February 13, 2013) (not designated for publication).
B. Analysis
Government Code section 508.253 provides:
If it appears a releasee has violated a condition or provision of the releasee's parole or mandatory supervision, the date of the issuance of the warrant to the date of the releasee's arrest is not counted as part of the time served under the releasee's sentence.
The question is what counts as an “arrest” for the purpose of determining when time credit begins to run. The Government Code does not contain a definition of arrest.