holding that a plea bargain was involuntary when subsequent events showed the controlled substance Saucedo possessed was a different controlled substance
[…] In Palmberg , the fact that there was no substance left to be tested did not undermine both parties' assumption that Palmberg had possessed cocaine. In that sense, the lack of remaining evidence was not a crucial fact. But in Mable , the affirmative evidence showing that the substance possessed was not a controlled substance at all made it clear that both Mable and the State had wrongly assumed that Mable had actually possessed a certain controlled substance.
Ex parte Palmberg , 491 S.W.3d 804 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 481.102(6), 481.103(4).
Ex parte Mable , 443 S.W.3d at 131.
Compare Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.115 ("if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1"), with id. § 481.116 ("if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2").
The same holds true in this case.