NO. WR-95,426-01
[…] But neither Thompson nor the prosecutor was aware of the laboratory results at the time of his plea. Id. There, as here, the Court granted the applicant relief on his claim of involuntary plea under Mable. Id.
Ex parte Perez, 398 S.W.3d 206, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
For the same reasons I expressed in Warfield, I would also not hold that Applicant's sentence was illegal: Applicant received a sentence of three years, which is within the punishment range of a third-degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.34(a) (third-degree is punishable "by imprisonment … for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years"); Warfield, 618 S.W.3d at 73 (Yeary, J., concurring).
Applicant offers no explanation for why he didn’t seek and obtain the report earlier. He knew the police had possession of his drugs.