NUMBER 13-11-138-CR
[…] Gen. Laws 2219 (amended 1993) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (West 2005)). At that time, the statute was silent with respect to whether a trial court could consider community-safety concerns in determining the question of bail. See id. After the court of criminal appeals decided Rowe, the Legislature amended article 17.15. The amended version of the statute applicable in Robinson's case places a mandatory duty on courts to consider the future safety of the community in fixing the amount of a defendant's bail. See Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 396 § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1694, 1695; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (West 2005) (stating the amount of bail required in any case is "regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and the following rules: . . . 5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered[.]").
Article 17.15 applies to all bail hearings. See id. (stating "[t]he amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail . . . .") (emphasis added). "By placing a mandatory duty on trial courts to consider the safety of the victim and the safety of the community in fixing bail in all cases, the Legislature requires trial courts to consider a factor that is not related to the amount the defendant can afford to pay."