noting that the Court should trust the State's decision on whether to raise a particular issue or make a particular argument
[…] Crim. App. 1996) (granting habeas corpus relief on an illegal sentence claim where State enhanced a state jail felony offense that could not be enhanced under the statute at the time the applicant committed the offense).
Cf., Ex parte Parrott , 396 S.W.3d 531, 536 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (holding that habeas corpus applicant was not harmed by illegal sentence because he had other prior convictions that the State could have used to enhance his sentence).
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. , art. 2.01 ("It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.").
Our precedent allows courts to raise a claim of laches sua sponte. It does not require it.