SC-2023-0812
[…] In discussing a case involving the statute of limitations applicable to negligence actions, Justice Cook noted that, in that case, there was "no reference to the ostensibly controlling § 1-1-4 Code of Alabama (1975)[,] which also provides for a similar exclusion of the day of the act in computations of time periods provided by statute." 1 Cook, Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure Annotated, Rule 6, Author's Comment 6.1 (emphasis added).
Section 1-1-4, Ala. Code 1975, entitled "Computation of time," provides, in relevant part:
"Time within which any act is provided by law to be done must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. However, if the last day is Sunday, or a legal holiday as defined in Section 1-3-8, [Ala. Code 1975,] or a day on which the office in which the act must be done shall close as permitted by any law of this state, the last day also must be excluded, and the next succeeding secular or working day shall be counted as the last day within which the act may be done."(Emphasis added.)
Thus, even assuming that, as Dr. Jones argues, Rule 6(a) is inapplicable to the requirements of § 6-5-410(d), a question remains regarding whether § 1-1-4 applies to the requirements of § 6-5-410(d). It does not appear that this Court has directly addressed that issue.