SC-2023-0812
[…] Tellabs notes that the 30th day following the entry of the final order was a Saturday and that the circuit court's offices were closed until the next business day, Monday, October 18, 2010. Tellabs argues that under § 1-1-4, Ala. Code 1975, its appeal was timely. We agree.' (footnote omitted)). See also Randolph v. Tennessee Valley Auth., 792 F.Supp. 1221, 122324 (N.D. Ala. 1992)('The starting date for the two-year limitations period was July 7, 1989. The ending date of the two-year period was July 6, 1991. However, July 6, 1991, was a Saturday, and July 7, 1991, was a Sunday ... Section 1-1-4 does not mention, much less expressly exclude, Saturdays for the purposes of time computation under Alabama law. It does provide that a "day on which the office in which the act must be done shall close as permitted by any law of this state" shall also be excluded. Theoretically, this action could have been filed against TVA on July 6, 1991, in any Alabama county courthouse if it was officially open for business on that particular Saturday in the Northern District of Alabama.