11-05-2020
[…] In that motion, Alexander and the Board argue that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider Johnson's appeal.
Two provisions of the Act control the right of a contract principal to appeal a decision of a circuit court. First, § 16-24B-3(g) provides that "[t]he decision of the circuit court or mediator shall be final and exclusively appealable to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, as a nonevidentiary appeal in which review is limited to the record from the expedited evidentiary hearing as provided for in [the Act]." Second, § 16-24B-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"All appeals of a final decision from the expedited evidentiary hearing shall lie with the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals. An appeal shall be filed within 14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge or the mediator. An appeal by either party shall be perfected by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the Court of Civil Appeals within 14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge or the mediator by the party. Failure to file a timely notice of appeal shall render the decision of the circuit judge or the mediator final. Within 28 days after an appeal is filed, the chief executive officer shall transmit the record to the clerk. Failure of the chief executive officer to timely transmit a full and accurate record to the clerk shall result in a favorable decision being entered by the court for the contract principal."
We agree with Alexander and the Board that neither § 16-24B-3(g) nor § 16-24B-5(a) expressly authorizes an appeal from an order dismissing a request for a nonjury expedited evidentiary hearing.