SC-2023-0819
[…] Here, Officers Smith and Richardson contend that they observed a threat to public safety and made efforts to discharge their duty to protect the public from that threat. In my view, that is precisely the kind of conduct peace-officer immunity is designed to shield.
My observation is also consistent with certain provisions of the Alabama Code that expressly grant police officers the privilege of violating certain Rules of the Road when in pursuit of suspected lawbreakers. For example, § 32-5A-7, Ala. Code 1975, states that "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, ... when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law ..., may exercise the privileges set forth in this section," § 32-5A-7(a) (emphasis added), which include (among other things) "[p]roceed[ing] past a red or stop signal or stop sign" and "[e]xceed[ing] the maximum speed limits." § 32-5A-7(b)(2) and (3).