09-28-2018
[…] Ex parte Yancey, 8 So.3d 299, 303–04 (Ala. 2008).
Discussion
1. Applicability of Article 2 of the Recreational-Use Statutes
The Town argues that it is entitled to the immunity found in the recreational-use statutes because, it says, the plaintiffs have failed to present substantial evidence indicating that it had actual knowledge that the swing that allegedly caused Hatem's injuries presented an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily injury. See § 35-15-24(a)(2). This Court has stated the following regarding the recreational-use statutes:
Section 35-15-21(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "Owner" as "[a]ny public or private organization of any character, including ... any federal, state, or local political subdivision ... having a legal right of possession of outdoor recreation land." The Town is construed as the "owner" for purposes of § 35-12-21(1) pursuant to the lease with W & S Green.
--------
"In Ex parte City of Geneva, 707 So.2d 626 (Ala. 1997), this Court set forth the following applicable law concerning the recreational-use statutes: