09-28-2018
[…] Poole v. City of Gadsden, 541 So.2d 510 (Ala. 1989) ; § 35–15–3, Ala. Code 1975.
" ‘Unlike Article 1, Article 2, consisting of §§ 35–15–20 through –28, [Ala. Code 1975,] applies specifically to owners of noncommercial public recreational land, such as the City here. These sections "provide such landowners with even greater protections than §§ 35–15–1 through –5." Poole, at 513. See also Grice v. City of Dothan, 670 F.Supp. 318, 321 (M.D. Ala. 1987) ("[Article 2] further limits the liability of owners of land"); Clark v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 606 F.Supp. 130 (N.D. Ala. 1985) ("[Article 2] provides [landowners] even tighter limitations than [Article 1]"). The recreational use statutes appearing in Article 2 provide the following limitations on landowner duty and liability:
" ‘ "§ 35–15–22[, Ala. Code 1975 ].
" ‘ "Except as specifically recognized by or provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land owes no duty of care to inspect or keep such land safe for entry or use by any person for any recreational purpose, or to give warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such land to persons entering for such purposes."
" ‘ "§ 35–15–23[, Ala. Code 1975 ].
" ‘ "Except as expressly provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who either invites or permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land does not by invitation or permission thereby: