09-28-2018
[…] " ‘ "(2) Assume responsibility for or incur legal liability for any injury to the person or property owned or controlled by a person as a result of the
entry on or use of such land by such person for any recreational purpose; or
" ‘ "(3) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed." ’
" 707 So.2d at 628–29."
Ex parte City of Guntersville, 238 So.3d 1243, 1246-47 (Ala. 2017).
Section 35-15-24, Ala. Code 1975, "carves out an exception to the liability limitations provided in §§ 35-15-22 and -23." Ex parte City of Geneva, 707 So.2d at 629. Section 35-15-24 provides:
"(a) Nothing in this article limits in any way legal liability which otherwise might exist when such owner has actual knowledge:
"(1) That the outdoor recreational land is being used for non-commercial recreational purposes;
"(2) That a condition, use, structure, or activity exists which involves an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm;
"(3) That the condition, use, structure, or activity is not apparent to the person or persons using the outdoor recreational land; and