09-28-2018
[…] They just haven't had time to get to it."
We note that Rogers's testimony referred to the "swings" and "trees" in the plural and did not specifically reference the swing and tree at issue. Further, Rogers's testimony referred only to the trees and swings as having some unspecified "problem" without referencing a specific "condition [that] ... exist[ed] which involve[d] an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm." § 35-15-24(a)(2). Finally, we note that § 35-15-24(a)(4) can be satisfied only where the owner has actual knowledge of the dangerous condition described in § 35-15-24(a)(2) and with that knowledge "chooses not to guard or warn, in disregard of the possible consequences." Rogers testified that the unidentified Town employee had told her that they simply "just haven't had time to get to it."