09-28-2018
[…] Article 2 provides noncommercial public recreational landowners "with even tighter limitations than §§ 35–15–1 through 5, as to their exposure to liability to recreational users." Clark, 606 F.Supp. at 131. "This 1981 piece of legislation recognizes a public policy in Alabama to encourage public owners to allow the opening up and promotion of their facilities without exposing themselves to law suits." Clark, 606 F.Supp. at 131. The cases relied upon by the Court in Glover –- Fowler and Wright –- both predate the enactment of Article 2.
Section 35-15-23(3) of Article 2 states that, "[e]xcept as expressly provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who either invites or permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land does not by invitation or permission thereby: ... (3) Confer upon such person the legal status of invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed." (Emphasis added.) Section 35-15-23(3) expressly abrogates the common law in situations where the owner of outdoor recreational land invites or permits persons upon the land for the noncommercial recreational use of the land.