09-28-2018
[…] Section 35-15-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"This article does not limit the liability which otherwise exists for wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or for injury suffered in any case where permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, cave, climb, rappel, or sight-see was granted for commercial enterprise for profit; or for injury caused by acts of persons to whom permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or sight-see was granted to third persons as to whom the person granting permission, or the owner, lessee, or occupant of the premises owned a duty to keep the premises safe or to warn of danger."
Sections 35–15–1 through -5, Ala. Code 1975, define and limit the duties of a landowner in relation to persons upon the landowner's premises for recreational purposes.