09-28-2018
[…] However, the discussion and holding in Glover has no operation in the present case, which is governed by Article 2 of the recreational-use statutes.
Article 1 was enacted in 1965 specifically
"[t]o clarify and codify the common law with respect to the duty of care owed by landowners towards the persons who may be upon their premises for hunting, fishing, sporting or recreational purposes and not for purposes connected with the landowner's business."
Act No. 463, Ala. Acts 1965. Section 35-15-1 provides:
"An owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep such premises safe for entry and use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking, boating, sight-seeing, caving, climbing, rappelling, or other recreational purposes or to give any warning of hazardous conditions, use of structures or activities on such premises to persons entering for
the above-stated purposes, except as provided in Section 35-15-3."
Section 35-15-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides: