09-28-2018
[…] The recreational use statutes appearing in Article 2 provide the following limitations on landowner duty and liability:
" ‘ "§ 35–15–22[, Ala. Code 1975 ].
" ‘ "Except as specifically recognized by or provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land owes no duty of care to inspect or keep such land safe for entry or use by any person for any recreational purpose, or to give warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such land to persons entering for such purposes."
" ‘ "§ 35–15–23[, Ala. Code 1975 ].
" ‘ "Except as expressly provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who either invites or permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land does not by invitation or permission thereby:
" ‘ "(1) Extend any assurance that the outdoor recreational land is safe for any purpose;
" ‘ "(2) Assume responsibility for or incur legal liability for any injury to the person or property owned or controlled by a person as a result of the