Nos. 73099, 73100.
[…] I, § 19. Applicant is entitled to relief.
This Court has previously held that persons confined pursuant to a motion to revoke probation are entitled to credit on the sentence assessed when the probation is revoked, notwithstanding language in Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, § 8(b), that "[n]o part of the time that the defendant is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve." Ex parte Guerra, 518 S.W.2d 815 (Tex.Crim.App. 1975). The Court reasoned that the amendment of Article 42.03, § 2, to require credit "for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court," effectively amended article 42.12, § 8(b), because the article 42.03 amendment was subsequent to enactment of § 8(b).