Nos. 73099, 73100.
[…] Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12 § 15(h)(2), provides that a trial court has discretion whether to grant credit against time served in a state jail felony facility, for time confined between arrest and sentence:
Article 42.12 § 15(h) further provides:
(1) A defendant confined in a state jail felony facility does not earn good conduct time for time served in the facility.
* * *
(3) A judge shall credit against any time a defendant is subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony facility after revocation of community supervision any time served by the defendant in a state jail felony facility after sentencing.
A judge may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court.
An exception to this provision was recognized in Ex parte Harris, 946 S.W.2d 79 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997).