Eversley v. Ulkan Realty Corp.
[…] The petitioners, pursuant to the provisions of article 7-A of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law seek the appointment of an administrator and for other relief. The respondent landlord moves to dismiss the petition.

The motion is granted. To initiate such a proceeding the petition and notice of petition are required to be served personally upon the owner of the premises last registered under section D26-3.1 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York and on every mortgagee and lienor of record (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 771, subd. 3). If service "cannot with due diligence be made within the city in such manner" (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 771, subd. 5) the owner is to be served by delivering to the agent registered under the aforesaid provision of the Administrative Code, personally, a copy of the petition and notice of petition (Real Property Actions and Proceedings