Eversley v. Ulkan Realty Corp.
[…] [1]); and if such service, despite "due diligence" cannot be made, then service may be made by the familiar "nail and mail" method (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 771, subd. 5, par. b).

Similarly, if mortgagees and lienors cannot with due diligence, be personally served within the limits of New York City, they may be served by registered mail, return receipt requested at the address specified in the mortgage or lien (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 771, subd. 5, par. a, subpar. [2]).

Finally all nonpetitioning tenants are to be served "by affixing a copy of the notice of petition and petition upon a conspicuous part of the subject multiple dwelling" (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 771, subd. 6).

Although the petition shows that fewer than all of the tenants have joined in the petition, there is no proof of the statutory notice to the nonpetitioning tenants. The court is thus deprived of jurisdiction.