finding an application for postconviction relief was barred when brought five years after writ of procedendo was issued
[…] The State moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that it was time-barred under Iowa Code section 822.3 (2009). The district court concluded the petition was indeed untimely because it was filed more than three years after procedendo issued in Everett's direct appeal and because his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim could have been raised within three years. On appeal, Everett attacks the district court's decision on a number of grounds.
II. Analysis
Iowa Code section 822.3 states:
[A]pplications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.
Iowa Code § 822.3. This provision requires an applicant to file a petition within three years from the date a writ of procedendo issues. By its terms, “from the date procedendo is issued” refers to the date procedendo issued in the direct appeal, not in the appeal from the denial of the first post-conviction relief application, as Everett claims.