Evans v. Trans Union LLC
[…] Ross, 625 F.3d at 812 (quoting Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1060 (9th Cir. 2002)).

The FCRA imposes various obligations on three types of entities: consumer reporting agencies (CRAs), users of consumer credit reports, and entities that furnish debt information to CRAs, or "furnishers." See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681- 1681x; Wenner v. Bank of America, N.A., 637 F. Supp. 2d 944, 951 (D. Kan. 2009). Defendant CAMC is a furnisher of credit information, and Defendant TransUnion is a CRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (definition of CRA); Ross, 625 F.3d at 813 (describing the duties of "those who report credit information to CRAs"); 12 C.F.R. § 41.41(c) ("Furnisher means an entity that furnishes information relating to consumers to one or more consumer reporting agencies for inclusion in a consumer report.").