Barnette v. Equifax, Inc.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1681X; Wenner v. Bank of America, N.A., 637 F. Supp.2d 944, 951 (D. Kan. 2009); Evans v. Trans Union, LLC, No. 2:10-cv-00945, 2011 WL 672061, *3 (S.D. W. Va., Feb. 14, 2011) (Johnston, J.)

Specifically, Nelnet's undisputed motion states that 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts the state law statutory claims. (ECF No. 20 at 15-17). That section provides:

(b) General exceptions. No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State - (1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under - (F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).