Barnette v. Equifax, Inc.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681s-2 sets forth the responsibilities of a furnisher of information to consumer reporting agencies, including the duty to provide accurate information and to investigate, verify, and report inaccuracies when notified of a dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. The Amended Complaint alleges that Nelnet is such a furnisher of information. (ECF No. 3 at 4, ¶ 13).

The FCRA contains another preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), which states:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against . . . any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report, except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (emphasis added).

Courts across the country have struggled with the interplay between these two preemption provisions and their application to various state law claims concerning fair credit reporting.