No. 2:16-cv-01973-JAM-CKD
[…] See also Compl. at 1. Plaintiff E.V. invoked this Court's §§ 1331 and 1361 jurisdiction, but neither statute waives sovereign immunity. See Pit River Home and Agric. Coop. Ass'n, 30 F.3d at 1097-98 n.5. See also Compl. ¶ 7. And, contrary to Plaintiff E.V.'s argument that § 1361 petitions raise no sovereign immunity issues, the Ninth Circuit emphasizes that sovereign immunity is "an additional impediment" to "allegation[s] of mandamus jurisdiction." Smith, 534 F.2d at 1352 n.9. See also Surreply, ECF No. 35, at 2. Plaintiff E.V.'s Hail-Mary attempt to invoke § 806b as a statutory waiver also fails: that law grants mandamus jurisdiction only to "the Court of Criminal Appeals." See 10 U.S.C.A. § 806b(e)(1) (West 2015) ("If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that a ... court-martial ruling violates the rights of the victim afforded by [MRE 513], the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require the...court-martial to comply with the...rule."). Plaintiff also cites no case law supporting her proposition that § 806b waives sovereign immunity.
Despite Plaintiff E.V.'s efforts to seek judicial review, the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity to collaterally review a discovery order in a pending court-martial.