Estiverne v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] He charges that his former employer, Mountaire, has apparently given false information to the Division against him. He still does not understand why he was terminated from Mountaire, but claims he was wrongfully terminated, as opposed to quitting. He states that Mountaire first gave him three days off without pay. When he reported back to work, a human resources representative told him to return home and he would be notified further. Three days later, he was informed that he was terminated.

Discussion

19 Del. C. § 3318 states that "[u]nless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after [a] Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith." "The time for filing an appeal is an express statutory condition of jurisdiction that is both mandatory and dispositive." Without adherence to this statutory directive, an appellant cannot invoke appellate jurisdiction.

19 Del. C. § 3318(b).