Estate of Phillips v. Robbins
[…] P. 41(b). Failure to prosecute means a plaintiff has not conducted their due diligence in moving a case forward and bringing it to a conclusion. Shackleton v. Neil, 207 Mont. 96, 100, 672 P.2d 1112, 1114 (1983).

¶11 Statutory construction starts with the plain language of the statute. Mont. Sports Shooting Ass'n v. State, 2008 MT 190, ¶ 11, 344 Mont. 1, 185 P.3d 1003. In the interpretation of a statute, "the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted." Section 1-2-101, MCA. Further, "[w]here there are several provisions or particulars, such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." Section 1-2-101, MCA. Section 27-2-205, MCA, provides that a claim alleging medical malpractice "must" be "commenced within 2 years after the date of injury or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers" the injury.