reminding "counsel of the duty of candor toward the tribunal, which requires disclosure of known, controlling, and directly adverse authority"
[…] Act of Oct. 1, 1995, ch. 319, sec. 1, 1995 N.C. Sess. 641. Meares analyzes section 31A1(a)(3) and quotes language from Powell to support the proposition that a husband or wife could constructively abandon his or her spouse without leaving the marital home, but the decision stops short of reaching all elements in section 31A–1. Meares, 138 N.C.App. at 321–22, 530 S.E.2d at 886. Our Supreme Court has made clear that abandonment alone is insufficient to deprive a spouse of intestate succession rights under section 31A–1. In Locust v. Pitt Cnty. Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 358 N.C. 113, 118, 591 S.E.2d 543, 546 (2004), the Supreme Court held that “not living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse's death” is a necessary element of section 31A–1.
Notably, under the wording of the statute, intent to abandon and abandonment even when combined, are insufficient to preclude an abandoning spouse from intestate succession. The abandoning spouse must also “not [be] living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse's death.” N.C.G.S. § 31A–1. This Court has held that a spouse may abandon the other spouse without physically leaving the home, thus likely prompting the legislature to include the additional requirement in N.C.G.S. § 31A–1. Because absence from the marital home is an element under the statute, a