reminding "counsel of the duty of candor toward the tribunal, which requires disclosure of known, controlling, and directly adverse authority"
[…] When reviewing a grant of summary judgment “evidence presented by the parties must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant.” Bruce–Terminix Co., v. Zurich Ins. Co., 130 N.C.App. 729, 733, 504 S.E.2d 574, 577 (1998). “Summary judgment is appropriate where the movant proves that an essential element of the claim is nonexistent or that the opposing party cannot produce evidence to support an essential element of his claim.” Holloway v. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., N.A., 339 N.C. 338, 351, 452 S.E.2d 233, 240 (1994) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 31A–1(a)(3) (2011) states that “[a] spouse who wilfully and without just cause abandons and refuses to live with the other spouse and is not living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse's death ” loses intestate succession rights in the other spouse. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 31A–1(a)(3), (b)(1) (2011) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs cite Powell v. Powell, 25 N.C.App. 695, 699, 214 S.E.2d 808, 811 (1975), and Meares v.