noting “Defendants will have the later opportunity to file summary judgment motions to further clarify the claims presented”
[…] (Doc. 142 at 29-30.)
Plaintiff objects to the determination that the statutes do not allow a third party to bring an indemnification claim. Plaintiff argues that the authority cited by the court is misplaced and that the plain language of the statutes provides that the governmental entities have a statutory obligation to pay any judgment that meets the terms of the statute. (Doc. 148 at 6-8.) Plaintiff does not address the other significant concerns noted by Magistrate Judge Birzer even though those concerns in the aggregate "tip the scales against amendment." (Doc. 142 at 29.)
Pursuant to K.S.A. 75-6109, "a governmental entity is liable, and shall indemnify its employees against damages, for injury or damage proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee while acting within the scope of his or her employment." Pursuant to K.S.A. 75-6116, if an employee of a governmental entity is or could be subject to personal liability under the civil rights laws of the United States, the governmental entity shall pay the judgment if certain conditions are met.