Estate of Fawcett v. Verizon Delaware
[…] Appellee asserts that these conversations demonstrate that Mr. Fawcett understood the causal nexus between exposure to asbestos and his subsequent development of lung cancer, and this knowledge prompted Mr. Fawcett to seek advice of counsel. Appellee further contends that "[r]ealization (and the timing) of the probable compensable nature of this illness was supported by the testimony of Mrs. Fawcett." Therefore, Appellee concludes that February 14, 2004 was, as found by the Board, the triggering date under 19 Del. C. § 2342 when "the employee first acquired such knowledge that the disability was, could have been caused or had resulted from the employee's employment[.]" Appellee maintains that because notice of a potential claim was not given within six months as provided in 19 Del. C. § 2342, the petition is barred.

Id.

Id.

Id.

19 Del. C. § 2342.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW