Estate of Fawcett v. Verizon Delaware
[…] Id.

Additionally, the Board stated that:

[p]ursuant to the Act, [Mr. Fawcett] would have been required to give Verizon notice of his occupational illness no later than August 14, 2004, or six months from the date he acquired the requisite knowledge. [Mr. Fawcett's] counsel tendered a notice letter to Verizon on the date they filed the petition, November 4, 2004. Unfortunately, notice was presented to Verizon nearly three months after the date prescribed by the Act.

Id.

The Board ultimately held that Appellant's petition satisfied the one-year statute of limitations imposed by 19 Del. C. § 2361, but that the remedy was barred by a failure to comply with the notice provision of 19 Del. C. § 2342, which states:

Unless the employer during the continuance of the employment has actual knowledge that the employee has contracted a compensable occupational disease or unless the employee, or someone in the employee's behalf, or some of the employee's dependents, or someone on their behalf, gives the employer written notice or claim that the employee has contracted one of the compensable occupational diseases, which notice to be effective shall be given within a period of 6 months after the date on which the employee first acquired such knowledge that the disability was, could have been caused or had resulted from the employee's employment, no compensation shall be payable on account of the death or disability by occupational disease of such employee.

The Board denied Appellant's petition, and this appeal was taken.

II. CONTENTIONS OF THE PARTIES

Appellant contends that the Board's decision was erroneous because the Board incorrectly held as a matter of law that the six-month notice provision of 19 Del.