Smolka v. DaimlerChrysler Corporation
[…] Gabrielson the diagnosis that he had asbestosis. Because Smolka filed his petition within one year of August 29, 2001, the IAB held that the petition was deemed timely filed for the purpose of meeting the statute of limitations imposed by § 2361.

However, the IAB next determined that Smolka was not entitled to workers' compensation benefits because he did not notify his employer DaimlerChrysler of his illness within six months of acquiring "the requisite knowledge concerning his disease" as required by 19 Del. C. § 2342. 19 Del C. § 2342 states:

Id. at 9.

Unless the employer during the continuance of the employment has actual knowledge that the employee has contracted a compensable occupational disease or unless the employee, or someone in the employee's behalf, or some of the employee's dependents, or someone on their behalf, gives the employer written notice or claim that the employee has contracted one of the compensable occupational diseases, which notice to be effective shall be given within a period of 6 months after the date on which the employee first acquired such knowledge that the disability was, could have been caused or had resulted from the employee's employment, no compensation shall be payable on account of the death or disability by occupational disease of such employee.

Having held that Smolka acquired "the requisite knowledge concerning his disease" on October 29, 2001, the IAB held that Smolka was required to provide notice to DaimlerChrysler within six months of that date.