Smolka v. DaimlerChrysler Corporation
[…] Scott L. Silar, Esquire, Marshall, Dennehey, Warner, Coleman Goggin, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Employer/Appellee.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


INTRODUCTION

This is an appeal from a decision of the Industrial Accident Board ("IAB") denying Appellant William Smolka's ("Smolka") claim for workers' compensation benefits for lung cancer due to his alleged exposure to asbestos while he was employed by Appellee DaimlerChrysler Corporation ("DaimlerChrysler"). The IAB held that Smolka was not entitled to workers' compensation benefits because his claim was time-barred under 19 Del. C. § 2342, which states in part that "notice . . . shall be given within a period of six months after the date on which the employee first acquired such knowledge that the disability was, could have been caused or resulted from the employee's employment."