Smolka v. DaimlerChrysler Corporation
[…] LEXIS 38 (holding that if a Superior Court's decision to affirm a decision of the IAB, in which the IAB denied the claimant's petition as time-barred, "is correct in concluding that the factual findings of the Board are supported by substantial evidence . . . [and] the Board's decision is free from legal error, [then] the Superior Court's decision must be affirmed").

THE IAB'S DECISION

The IAB initially examined the question of whether Smolka's petition had been timely filed within the statute of limitations provided for IAB claims pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2361(c) and it determined that the petition had been timely filed. 19 Del C. § 2361(c) states, in part, that "[a]ll claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease . . . shall be forever barred unless a petition is filed . . . with the Department within one year after the date on which the employee first acquired such knowledge that the disability was or could have been caused or had resulted from employment." The IAB held that because Smolka had filed his petition on August 20, 2002 he was required "as a reasonable person, [to know] or should have know[n] of the nature, serousness and probable compensable nature of his injury prior to August 20, 2001 as required by 19 Del. C. § 2361(c)."