No. 11-3020
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the issue need not be resolved because the report is sufficient. Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that (1) section 2-622 does not require that the allegations of the complaint track the contentions made in the health care report; and (2) a report is sufficient even if it does not specifically mention a particular defendant but addresses deficiency in care in general. This Court agrees with Plaintiff.
Section 2-622 requires that, in any action "in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice," the plaintiff's attorney must file an affidavit stating that the affiant has consulted with a health professional in whose opinion there is a "reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 1998). A written report by the health professional must be attached to the affidavit. Id. The written report must clearly identify the plaintiff and the "reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists." Id.
"The written health professional report required by section 2-622(a)(1) is a pleading requirement designed to reduce the number of frivolous medical malpractice lawsuits at an early stage before litigation expenses mount." Sullivan v. Edward Hosp., 209 Ill. 2d 100, 116-17 (2004).