Estate of Brantner v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] See RCW 31.04.165. The Director's actions are subject to review under Washington's Administrative Procedure Act, RCW Chapter 34.05. See RCW 31.04.202. The Consumer Loan Act contains no provision allowing an individual to sue, but rather explicitly refers to the CPA, setting forth a legislative finding that “the practices governed by this chapter are matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act.” RCW 31.04.208. The CLA further provides that “[a]ny violation of this chapter is not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business and is an unfair and deceptive act or practice and unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce in violation of RCW 19.86.020.” Id. Given this indication of legislative intent that a violation of the Consumer Loan Act constitutes a basis for pursuing a “per se” CPA claim, the Court concludes that no separate private right of action exists under the CLA. See Saepoff, 2019 WL 4597504, at *4 (citing Ives v.