Estate of Brantner v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] The Estate does not explain how Ocwen's alleged misconduct violated RCW 31.04.025. Thus, as to this provision, Ocwen is entitled to summary judgment, and the Estate's CPA claim premised on RCW 31.04.025 is DISMISSED with prejudice.

c. Servicing Requirements (RCW 31.04.290)

The “per se” CPA claim was originally predicated on RCW 31.04.290(1)(b), (c) & (e), as well as WAC 208-620-900(3)(c), which the Ninth Circuit held did not apply to Ocwen's alleged mishandling of the hazard insurance claim and proceeds. See 799 Fed.Appx. at 553-54. The Estate now relies on RCW 31.04.290(1)(d), which requires that a servicer “provide a written statement to the borrower within fifteen business days of receipt of a written request from the borrower.” RCW 31.04.290(1)(d)(ii). To constitute a “written request from the borrower, ” the document must include “the name and account number, if any, of the borrower, a statement that the account is or may be in error, and sufficient detail regarding the information sought by the borrower to permit the servicer to comply.” Id.

The Estate's reliance on RCW 31.04.290(1)(d) is misplaced for two alternative reasons. First, the Consumer Loan Act imposes obligations on a servicer relating to the servicing of a loan, not to efforts to recoup and apply insurance proceeds.