Civil Action No. 3:17cv368
[…] (Amend. Compl. ¶ 37). Plaintiffs claim that Ditech's "blatant refusal to exercise this option...caused the Plaintiff's [sic] to suffer harm." Id.
This claim, however, is based on a misapprehension of the regulation in question. It also runs afoul of the provisions of the Deed of Trust, which specifically allows for Ditech's refusal of partial payments.
The claims fails in the first instance because the regulation on which it is based is not mandatory. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(ii) states that:
Any servicer that retains a partial payment, meaning any payment less than a periodic payment, in a suspense or unapplied funds account shall:(A) Disclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in such suspense or unapplied funds account on the periodic statement as required by § 1026.41(d)(3), if a periodic statement is required; and (B) On accumulation of sufficient funds to cover a periodic payment in any suspense or unapplied funds account, treat such funds as a periodic payment received in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36, a periodic payment is defined as "an amount sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for a given billing cycle." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i). A partial payment is defined as "any payment less than a perioic payment." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(ii).