Esselman v. Town of Hortonia
[…] Affirmed.
Before HOOVER, P.J., PETERSON and MANGERSON, JJ.¶ 1PER CURIAM.

Joyce Esselman appeals an order affirming a Town of Hortonia board decision recommending removal of an obstruction from a natural watercourse pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 88.90(2). Esselman argues that the board lacked jurisdiction over the matter and that it erroneously concluded that a natural watercourse existed. We affirm the board's decision.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2 This case centers on Wis. Stat. § 88.90. That statute provides, as relevant:

(1) Whenever any natural watercourse becomes obstructed so that the natural flow of water along the same is retarded by the negligent action of the owner ... of the land on which the obstruction is located, the owner ... of any lands damaged by such obstruction may request the removal thereof by giving notice in writing to [the] owner ... of the land on which the obstruction is located.

(2) If the obstruction is not removed within 6 days after receipt of such notice and if the obstruction is located in a ... town, the owner ... of the damaged lands may make complaint to the ... town board, filing at the same time a copy of the notice. The ... town supervisors, after viewing the watercourse and upon being satisfied that the complaint is just, shall make recommendations in writing to the owner ... of the lands where the obstruction is located, for the removal of such obstruction. If such recommendations are not followed within a reasonable time, the ... town board shall order the obstruction removed.
Wis. Stat. § 88.90(1), (2).

¶ 3 Esselman owns land on the east side of Winchester Road in the Town of Hortonia. Glenn and Leland Marks (Marks) own land on the west side of the road. A culvert runs under the road and allows water to drain from the Marks property to the Esselman property.