Esselman v. Town of Hortonia
[…] We reject this proposition; the statute does not reference the DNR or DNR-related statutes.

At another point in her brief, Esselman asserts the board applied only a portion of the definition, excluding the requirement that the watercourse be natural. The record does not support Esselman's assertion. In fact, two of the board's three supplemental findings on remand expressly addressed whether the watercourse near the culvert was naturally occurring.

Esselman's argument is riddled with holes. She begins with Wis. Stat. § 88.90(3), which is not implicated here. That subsection provides: “Whenever any natural watercourse becomes obstructed through natural causes, the owner ... of any lands damaged by ... the obstruction ... may ... remove it....” Id. (emphasis added). She then asserts that before removing a natural obstruction, one must obtain a Wis. Stat. § 30.20(1) permit from the DNR. That requirement, however, came from a case that has been largely negated by statutory revisions. See State v.