Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Paragraph D. of the Lake District Board's Criteria reads as follows: "D. Whether the value of the property would be enhanced if the lake were to be in reasonably clean, attractive and usable condition; or whether the value of the property would be diminished if the lake were to be in a degraded condition." A-124.

¶ 100. In reviewing this reason, we are reminded of the legislature's findings and declaration of intent. Wis. Stat. § 33.001(1). In 1974 the legislature determined that "the protection and rehabilitation of the public inland lakes of this state are in the best interest of the citizens of this state" and "the public health and welfare will be benefited thereby." Id.