Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Wis. Stat. § 33.30(4)(a).

¶ 25. Second, because a lake district may borrow money, the district "shall levy an annual, irrepealable tax to pay the principal and interest" on its indebtedness. "The district shall levy the tax without limitation as to rate or amount on all taxable property within the district." Wis. Stat. § 33.31(3).

¶ 26. Third, the board of commissioners may impose special assessments "for the purpose of carrying out district protection and rehabilitation projects." Wis. Stat. § 33.32(1). After determining the entire cost of the work to be done, the lake district board must apportion a special assessment "on a reasonable basis." Id. "In apportioning the special assessment, the commissioners shall examine each parcel and determine the benefits to each parcel from the project, considering such factors as size, proximity to the lake and present and potential use of the parcel, including applicable zoning regulations." Wis. Stat. § 33.32(1)(b) (emphasis added).

¶ 27. The potential scope of a lake district's operations, juxtaposed with the lake district's extensive taxing authority, may cause non-riparian property owners to be wary of large property tax bills and assessments.