Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners
[…] In the absence of any additional grant of authority to the court, we believe the words of the statute imply that the court is largely confined to a previously existing record. See Nielsen v. Waukesha County Bd. of Supervisors, 178 Wis. 2d 498, 521, 504 N.W.2d 621 (Ct.App. 1993). This view is supported by comparing a § 33.26(7) hearing to a § 33.32(1)(f) hearing, which is utilized for a challenge to an assessment. The latter hearing appears to contemplate more than a review of existing evidence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 33.32(1)(f) provides in part: "Such appeal shall be tried and determined in the same manner as cases originally commenced in said court."

¶ 72. In Lakeshore Development Corp. v. Plan Commission, 12 Wis. 2d 560, 107 N.W.2d 590 (1961), the court explained that: