Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Wallace Lake Sanitary District, 130 Wis. 2d 347, 387 N.W.2d 133 (Ct.App. 1986), the court of appeals decided a case brought by several residents of a sanitary district who complained that they were being assessed for a sanitary sewer system from which they received no service. The residents contended that the town had authority to redefine the boundaries of the district without dissolving the district, permitting them to get out. The court of appeals disagreed. Shortly thereafter, the legislature enacted the removal provision in Wis. Stat. § 60.785(1m). Act 77, Laws of 1987.

¶ 58. Second, the "benefited" language in § 33.26(3) is not the same as the "benefited" language in § 33.33(3). A county board determines "that the property to be included in the district will be benefited by the establishment" of the district. Wis. Stat. § 33.26(3) (emphasis added). This finding is both general and predictive. In the absence of an individualized determination, a county board is making a rough approximation of benefit to all properties in the district as the county board looks to the future.