Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Id. It noted that lakes form an important basis for the state's recreation industry and that increasing recreational use of public waters justifies state action to enhance and restore the potential of the state's inland lakes. Id. Therefore, the legislature concluded, "it is necessary to embark upon a program of lake protection and rehabilitation, to authorize a conjunctive state and local program of lake protection and rehabilitation to fulfill the positive duty of the state as trustee of navigable waters, and protect environmental values." Wis. Stat. § 33.001(2)(a).

¶ 22. In addition, the legislature found that local "districts should be formed by persons directly affected by the deteriorated condition of inland waters and willing to assist financially, or through other means, in remedying lake problems." Wis. Stat. § 33.001(2)(b). These lake districts are a significant component of Chapter 33's manifold approach to addressing the legislature's inland lakes objectives. They are corporate bodies with the powers of a municipal corporation, Wis.