Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 33.26(1) states in relevant part: "Any person wishing to object to the organization of such district may, before the date set for the hearing, file objections to the formation of such district with the county clerk."

¶ 8. On January 4, 2001, Donaldson petitioned the Lake District Board for detachment of his two properties. On February 13, 2001, the Lake District Board held a public hearing to review his petition. A transcript of the Board's evidentiary hearing was made part of the circuit court record.

Wisconsin Stat. § 33.33(3) provides:

Territory may be detached from the district following petition of the owner or motion of the commissioners. Proposals for detachment shall be considered by the commissioners, and territory may be detached upon a finding that such territory is not benefited by continued inclusion in the district. Appeals of the commissioners' decision may be taken under s. 33.26(7).

¶ 9. At the hearing, Donaldson testified that his two parcels are not adjacent to any body of water, do not have access rights to Lake Koshkonong or the Rock River, and are not adjacent to any public access to those bodies of water.