Donaldson v. Board of Commissioners
[…] He therefore sees no point in subsidizing activities that he contends serve only to benefit the Lake District's riparian owners.

¶ 31. A lake district board must consider a detachment petition and may detach property "upon a finding that such territory is not benefited by continued inclusion in the district." Wis. Stat. § 33.33(3). In this case, after a hearing, the Lake District Board turned down Donaldson's petition.

¶ 32. Section 33.33(3) also provides for "appeals of the commissioners' decision," which may be taken under § 33.26(7). Section 33.26(7) provides: "Any person aggrieved by the action of the board may petition the circuit court for judicial review. A verified petition shall be presented to the court," specifying the grounds upon which the appeal is based. Wis. Stat. § 33.26(7). Donaldson availed himself of this right. His ground for appealing was that the Lake District Board could not have reached the decision to deny his petition based on the evidence it received.