Esposito v. Tony's Long Wharf Serv
[…] A hearing on the defendant's motion was scheduled for July 19, 2005. At that hearing, the court denied the defendant's motion with prejudice. The court noted that the defendant presented no testimony to support its allegations regarding failure of service. Additionally, the court noted that the defendant did not make such a claim at the previous hearing held on May 25, 2005. The defendant then filed this writ of error.

There is no right of appeal from a small claims judgment. General Statutes § 51-197a (a) provides in relevant part: "Appeals from final judgments or actions of the Superior Court shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with section 51-197c, except for small claims, which are not appealable. . . ."