CASE NO. 3:08-CV-105 (CDL).
[…] Plaintiffs' state court motion to transfer venue was still pending at the time of removal.
Defendants Margaret Dawson and Ed Bingham also consent to the requested transfer. (Defs.' Reply Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Transfer Venue 1.) Defendants also represent that the City of Gainesville consents to the transfer. ( Id.)
DISCUSSION
Defendants Wal-Mart, Lecoe, and White seek to transfer this case to the Gainesville Division of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Section 1404(a) provides, "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). "Section 1404(a) is intended to place discretion in the district court to adjudicate motions for transfer according to an `individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience and fairness.'" Stewart Org., Inc. v.