No. A-17-227
[…] V. ANALYSIS
1. JBS’ APPEAL
(a) Hospital Treatment
JBS argues the district court erred in ordering it to pay $16,840.18 for charges relating to Escobar’s hospitalization from February 23 through 25, 2016. JBS argues that Escobar did not meet his burden to prove that these costs were a result of his work-related low-back injury. JBS further contends that the compensation court erred when it ordered JBS to pay for treatment incurred by Escobar for which the compensation court could not determine whether it was attributable to the work-related low-back injury or another ailment.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120 (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides in pertinent part, "The employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services ... which are required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s restoration to health and employment...." "When an employee in a workers’ compensation case presents evidence of medical expenses resulting from injury, he or she has made out a prima facie case of fairness and reasonableness, causing the burden to shift to the employer to adduce evidence that the expenses are not fair and