No. S–12–038.
[…] The employee showed a change in impairment but failed to satisfy his burden of proof, because he did not also demonstrate that he sustained an increase in disability. Bronzynski does not apply, because Visoso has no prior award of permanent disability benefits. Had Cargill sought to reduce an award of permanent benefits, then it would have had the burden to show that Visoso had a decrease of impairment which caused a decrease in Visoso's loss of earning capacity.
Section 48–141 provides, in pertinent part, that “at any time after six months from the date of the agreement or award, an application [to modify the award] may be made by either party on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity.” The employee has the burden of proving that his injury caused permanent impairment of his body as a whole as a predicate to an award for permanent disability, i.e., loss of earning capacity. See Green v. Drivers Mgmt., Inc., 263 Neb. 197, 639 N.W.2d 94 (2002).