Ernest Bock, LLC v. Steelman
[…] And Rule 15(c) may render a presumptively barred, amended claim timely, so long as "the amendment asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set out—or attempted to be set out—in the original pleading."

Jablon v. Dean Witter & Co., 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980).

Id.

It is not clear from the face of Bock's fourth amended complaint, or its prior pleadings, that its fraudulent-transfer claims about the Mammoth properties are time-barred. NRS § 112.230(1)(a) requires a fraudulent-transfer claim to be filed "within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." The four-year period has clearly passed. The Steelmans argue that the one-year-notice period began to run in May 2019 when Bock received and had the opportunity to examine their 2011 financial statements, which recorded the transferred properties as assets.