Ernest Bock, LLC v. Steelman
[…] At the outset, I find that Bock has alleged the existence of a justiciable controversy to warrant declaratory relief, particularly since the Steelmans fail to identify the specific defects in the proposed pleading. I also find that Bock has standing to challenge the Steelmans' formation of the trust and fraudulent transfer of the properties under Nevada law—at least for purposes of amendment. NRS § 30.040(1) provides that "any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract[,] or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . .and obtain a declaration of rights." And NRS § 30.060 notes that "any person interested as or through a[] . . . trustee . . . or other fiduciary . . . in the administration of a trust . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations . . . to direct . . . administrators or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular