Desio v. Russell Rd. Food & Beverage, LLC
[…] 5. Declaratory Judgment

Defendant's fifth claim for relief requests a declaratory judgment under N.R.S. § 30.040(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 2201 "determining that the [Agreement] with [Plaintiff] is valid and enforceable and [Plaintiff was] not [an employee] of [Defendant] under the [FLSA]." (Def.'s Ans. & Countercls. 27:15-19).

Under Nevada law, actions for declaratory judgment may be maintained pursuant to N.R.S. § 30.040, which provides:

Any person interested under a deed, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 30.040(1). Similarly, under 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), "In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction," a court "may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought."