Nos. 55963 56086.
[…] Hence, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion in awarding costs for UPS services, outside reproduction, lodging, air travel, parking, taxi services, and rental car expenses, and that it appropriately denied the costs for long distance phone calls, postage, and photocopies, because the reasonable value of these costs required documentation beyond the memorandum and accompanying affidavit.
The district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding a reasonable cost for the process server
NRS 18.005(7) provides that a district court can award costs for “[t]he fee of any sheriff or licensed process server for the delivery or service of any summons or subpoena used in the action, unless the court determines that the service was not necessary.”
Here, the district court appropriately awarded Foote a lesser amount than it requested for a process server. In doing so, the district court implied that such costs were necessary costs under NRS 18.005(7).