Nos. 55963 56086.
[…] When determining reasonable attorney fees, courts often reference community standards, also referred to as market rates. See Gaskill v. Gordon, 160 F.3d 361, 363 (7th Cir.1998) (“When a fee is set by a court ..., the object is to set it at a level that will approximate what the market would set.”). Hence, the use of this principle in determining the reasonableness of costs was similarly appropriate.
The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining a reasonable award for expert witness fees
NRS 18.005(5) provides that costs can be awarded for:
Reasonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee.
Here, the memorandum and affidavit offered enough information for the district court to determine that Foote incurred the expert witness fees, but failed to justify the amount Foote requested.