Nos. 55963 56086.
[…] 1. Which is done in violation of law, including, without limitation, in violation of local codes or ordinances;
2. Which proximately causes physical damage to the residence, an appurtenance or the real property to which the residence or appurtenance is affixed;
3. Which is not completed in a good and workmanlike manner in accordance with the generally accepted standard of care in the industry for that type of design, construction, manufacture, repair or landscaping; or
4. Which presents an unreasonable risk of injury to a person or property.
NRS 40.640 provides that “[i]n a claim to recover damages resulting from a constructional defect, a contractor ... is not liable for any damages caused by ... [t]he acts or omissions of a person other than the contractor or the contractor's agent, employee or subcontractor.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, the evidence supports the district court's determination that Foote did not cause the Brochus' damages, but rather the Brochus caused their own damages.