Nos. 55963 56086.
[…] Woosley v. State Farm Ins. Co., 117 Nev. 182, 189–90, 18 P.3d 317, 322 (2001). A plaintiff's “mere negligence ... will not constitute a defense to [a defendant's] wanton or willful misconduct.” Davies v. Butler, 95 Nev. 763, 771, 602 P.2d 605, 610 (1979). “Wil[l]ful or wanton misconduct is intentional wrongful conduct, done either with knowledge that serious injury to another will probably result, or with a wanton or reckless disregard of the possible results.” Id. at 769, 602 P.2d at 609 (emphasis omitted). Under NRS 624.3011(2), “[i]f a contractor performs construction without obtaining any necessary building permit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the contractor willfully and deliberately violated the building laws.”
Here, testimony revealed that Foote did not obtain a building permit because, in doing past jobs, the building department assured Foote that a permit was not required to eliminate earth-to-wood contact on the support posts in crawlspaces.