Case No. 20-cv-01153-HSG
[…] The filing must simply attach the decision, and must not include any legal or factual argument or characterization.
B. Motion to Dismiss
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's third cause of action. Defendant also moves under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f) to strike Plaintiff's nationwide class allegations on the grounds that neither California nor Massachusetts law can be applied to a nationwide case.
i. Third Cause of Action (Massachusetts Law)
Mass. Gen. Law Ch. 272 § 99, in relevant part, imposes liability on any person who "willfully commits an interception, attempts to commit an interception, or procures any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit an interception of any wire or oral communication." That section also makes clear that it was enacted to protect "the privacy of all citizens of the commonwealth."
Plaintiff asserts that he is a California resident and was located in California when the alleged harm occurred. See FAC ¶¶ 7, 20. While Plaintiff maintains that Mass. Gen.