No. 05-0272
[…] It defines "general contractor" as "a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors." A general contractor "may enter into a written agreement [with a subcontractor] under which the general contractor provides workers' compensation" coverage to the subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees, and such an agreement "makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees" for purposes of the workers' compensation laws.
Id. § 406.121(1) ("The term includes a 'principal contractor,' 'original contractor,' 'prime contractor,' or other analogous term.").
Id. § 406.123(a).
Id. § 406.123(e).
A. Whether a "Written Agreement" Exists Under the Act