Case No. 10-CV-5616 (FB) (ALC)
[…] Id. Enriquez and Lopez and their co-workers would regularly discuss that they were not being paid overtime. See Enriquez Aff. ¶ 10; Lopez Aff. ¶ 12.
II
A. Conditional Certification
The FLSA allows a plaintiff to sue on behalf of "other employees similarly situated," provided that the other employees give their consent in writing. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Plaintiffs have moved for conditional certification of a collective action under the FLSA, which provides a right of action for "any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." In this context, "similarly situated" means that the named plaintiff and the potential opt-in plaintiffs "together were victims of a common policy or plan that violated the law." Hoffman v. Sbarro, Inc., 982 F. Supp. 249, 261 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (collecting cases).