discussing appeal wherein appellant raised federal constitutional challenge to child custody order
[…] Courts in these cases have uniformly stated that, pursuant to applicable Family Code provisions, a trial court is to resolve such disputes in the best interests of the child. (E.g., In re Marriage of Brown Yana (2006) 37 Cal.4th 947, 955 [ 38 Cal.Rptr.3d 610, 127 P.3d 28]; Montenegro v. Diaz (2001) 26 Cal.4th 249, 255 [ 109 Cal.Rptr.2d 575, 27 P.3d 289]; In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 31-32 [ 51 Cal.Rptr.2d 444, 913 P.2d 473].)
Family Code section 3102, subdivision (a) provides: "If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child's minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child."
Enrique also has not cited, and our own independent research has not uncovered, a single sister state case that supports Enrique's position. (See McDermott v.