discussing appeal wherein appellant raised federal constitutional challenge to child custody order
[…] Enrique proceeded to set forth a number of statements concerning X.'s preferences "upon information and belief," such as "X. wants to go to Marshall Middle School. . . ." (Italics omitted.)
2. Governing law
a. A trial court's consideration of a child's preferences in custody matters
Family Code section 3011 provides in relevant part:
"In making a determination of the best interest of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following:
"(a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child." Family Code section 3042 provides:
"(a) If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody.
"(b) In addition to the requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 765 of the Evidence Code, the court shall control the examination of the child witness so as to protect the best interests of the child.