discussing appeal wherein appellant raised federal constitutional challenge to child custody order
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1278, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1278 subdivision (c) provides: "If the application for a change of name is brought as part of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12 of the Family Code), the hearing on the issue of the change of name shall be conducted pursuant to statutes and rules of court governing those proceedings, whether the hearing is conducted upon an order to show cause or upon trial."
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1278.5 provides: "In any proceeding pursuant to this title in which a petition has been filed to change the name of a minor, and both parents, if living, do not join in consent, the court may deny the petition in whole or in part if it finds that any portion of the proposed name change is not in the best interest of the child."
c. Standard of review
There is a tension in the case law regarding the appropriate standard of review to be applied in a case such as this.