discussing appeal wherein appellant raised federal constitutional challenge to child custody order
[…] ( Walker v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transp. Authority (2005) 35 Cal.4th 15, 19 ["[A]n order denying a motion for a new trial is not independently appealable and may be reviewed only on appeal from the underlying judgment."].) As with a trial court's evidentiary rulings generally, "It is settled law that the standard of review for an order denying a new trial motion based on newly discovered evidence is abuse of discretion." ( Richardson v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1040, 1047.)
Evidence Code section 730 provides in relevant part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to grant Enrique's motion for a new trial based on Enrique's own declaration regarding X's purported preferences.
C. The trial court did not err in denying Enrique's request to change X.'s last name