discussing appeal wherein appellant raised federal constitutional challenge to child custody order
[…] Further, there are several recognized methods by which Enrique could have requested that the trial court "obtain[] information regarding the child's preferences." (Fam. Code, § 3042.) For example, Enrique could have requested that the court interview X. in chambers. ( In re Marriage of Slayton (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 653, 659.) Alternatively, Enrique could have requested that the court appoint counsel for X. (Fam. Code, § 3150 ["If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding"]; In re Marriage of Brown and Yana, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 965, fn. 11 ["By appointing counsel to represent and interview [the child] and having counsel report the results of his interviews at the hearing, the court obtained the information sought regarding [the child's] views"]).