discussing appeal wherein appellant raised federal constitutional challenge to child custody order
[…] The symbolic role that a surname other than the natural father's may play in easing relations with a new family should be balanced against the importance of maintaining the biological father-child relationship. `[T]he embarrassment or discomfort that a child may experience when he bears a surname different from the rest of his family' should be evaluated. [Citation.]" ( Ibid.)
b. Statutory law
Code of Civil Procedure section 1275 et seq. governs petitions for change of name. Code of Civil Procedure section 1276, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:
"(a) All applications for change of names shall be made to the superior court of the county where the person whose name is proposed to be changed resides, except as specified in subdivision (e), either (1) by petition signed by the person or, if the person is under 18 years of age, either by one of the person's parents, or by any guardian of the person, or if both parents are dead and there is no guardian of the person, then by some near relative or friend of the person or (2) as provided in Section 7638 of the Family Code.
"The petition or pleading shall specify the place of birth and residence of the person, his or her present name, the name proposed, and the reason for the change of name."