discussing appeal wherein appellant raised federal constitutional challenge to child custody order
[…] The reviewing court acknowledged that affidavits ordinarily are excluded as hearsay, but concluded Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 provides a hearsay exception that grants a trial court discretion to decide motions on the basis of affidavits — even when facts are controverted. . . ." ( Elkins, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 1355.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 provides in relevant part: "An affidavit may be used . . . upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute."
3. Application
We assume for the sake of argument that the trial court was obligated to consider evidence of X.'s preferences in this matter. (Cf Fam. Code, §§ 3042, 3011 [pertaining to custody orders].) However, Enrique failed to offer any admissible evidence pertaining to those preferences.