discussing appeal wherein appellant raised federal constitutional challenge to child custody order
[…] Accordingly a declaration based on information and belief would be appropriate here." Enrique proceeded to set forth a number of statements concerning X.'s preferences "upon information and belief," such as "X. wants to go to Marshall Middle School. . . ." (Italics omitted.)
2. Governing law
a. A trial court's consideration of a child's preferences in custody matters
Family Code section 3011 provides in relevant part:
"In making a determination of the best interest of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following:
"(a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child." Family Code section 3042 provides: