Ennis v. Poe
[…] Here, the actions allegedly causing Ralph's death occurred in Virginia. Therefore, Virginia law governs the question of whether plaintiff has standing to bring the wrongful death claim on Ralph's behalf. Moreover, federal courts apply state law in deciding who may bring a § 1983 action on a decedent's behalf. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a).

Plaintiff's complaint unwittingly conflates the terms "administrator" and "executor," each of which have somewhat distinct meanings under Virginia law. Under Virginia's Death by Wrongful Act statute, Va. Code. § 8.01-50, the "personal representative" of the decedent "plays a pivotal role." See In re Woodley, 290 Va. 482, 777 S.E.2d 560, 563 (2015). A wrongful death action may only "be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person." Va. Code. § 8.01-50(C). In this context, the "personal representative" includes the "executor" or "administrator" of a decedent's estate who has been qualified by a court to hold the position. See Va. Code §§ 64.2-100, 1-234; Bartee v.