No. 2:20-cv-2084-DCN-MGB
[…] See ECF No. 46 at 10 (citing Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989) and S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110). Plaintiffs allege that the incident giving rise to their claims occurred on February 1, 2016. It is undisputed that Tydrean was a minor at that time. Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit on June 2, 2020, more than four years after the causes of action allegedly accrued. The R&R concluded that plaintiffs' claims are nevertheless timely because the applicable limitations periods are tolled by S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-40, which provides:
If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is at the time the cause of action accrued either: (1) within the age of eighteen years; or (2) insane;In other words, where a person entitled to bring an action is a minor, the limitations period applicable to his action is tolled until he reaches the age of eighteen but cannot be extended more than one year thereafter.
the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended:
(a) more than five years by any such disability, except infancy; nor (b) in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases.
Defendants assert that the tolling provision only applies to claims brought directly by the person experiencing the minority or disability and not to claims brought by a parent or guardian of the allegedly injured person.