Enhanced Acquisitions II, LLC v. Sarla Sai, LLC
[…] "In a mortgage foreclosure action, a plaintiff has standing where it is both the holder of the subject mortgage and of the underlying note at the time the action is commenced" (MLCFC 2007-9 Mixed Astoria, LLC v 36-02 35th Ave. Dev., LLC, 116 AD3d 745, 746 [2014]).

UCC § 1-201 (21) (A) defines "holder" as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." UCC § 3-202 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]egotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder. If the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement; if payable to bearer it is negotiated by delivery" (emphasis added). Importantly, UCC § 3-202 (2) requires that "[a]n indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof (emphasis added). The Official Comments to UCC § 3-202 (2) states that:

"[s]ubsection (2) follows decisions holding that a purported indorsement on a mortgage or other separate paper pinned or clipped to an instrument is not sufficient for negotiation.