Enhanced Acquisitions II, LLC v. Sarla Sai, LLC
[…] Thus, ECB and DOF were only named as party defendants to this action because they may have an interest or lien upon the Property, making them necessary parties under RPAPL § 1311. Enhanced Acquisitions, however, has failed to submit any proof of facts constituting a direct claim against ECB and DOF, entitling it to a default judgment against these necessary parties. Accordingly, it is

RPAPL § 1311 states, in relevant part, that any party "whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiff's lien, shall be made a party defendant to the action," including "[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property . . ."

ORDERED that the branches of Enhanced Acquisitions's motion seeking an order granting it summary judgment against defendants, Sarla Sai and Dhabuwala, and for the appointment of a referee to compute the sums sue and owing is denied; it is further