Enhanced Acquisitions II, LLC v. Sarla Sai, LLC
[…] Essentially, Enhanced Acquisitions argues that its standing was previously resolved on the merits in the April 2014 Order, which constitutes the law of the case. The April 2014 Order, however, cannot constitute the law of the case regarding Enhanced Acquisitions's standing because the April 2014 Order was never entered in this case, as mandated by CPLR 2220. Consequently, the April 2014 Order is unenforceable, as a matter of law.

CPLR 2220 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n order determining a motion shall be entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is triable . . . If a party fails to file any papers required to be filed under this subdivision, the order may be vacated as irregular, with costs." New York appellate courts have repeatedly held that an order that has not been entered in accordance with CPLR 2220 is unenforceable, as a matter of law (Skolnik v Metro-North Commuter R.R., 13 AD3d 350, 350 [2004] [holding that plaintiff's motion to restore action to trial calendar was