Enhanced Acquisitions II, LLC v. Sarla Sai, LLC
[…] Notably, the first page of the Patel Affidavit states that the document was signed and sworn to in the "State of New York" and "County of New York," yet the third page of the document reflects that it was notarized by Christopher R. Bell, a Notary Public in Texas. Also, the Patal Affidavit does not include a certificate of conformity, as required by CPLR 2309 (c).

CPLR 2309 (c) provides that "[a]n oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation." Importantly, the Appellate Division, Second Department recently held that an out-of-state affidavit lacking a certificate of conformity is admissible if it substantially conforms to the statutory template for a certificate of acknowledgment or proof of execution set forth in Real Property Law §