Engurasoff v. the Coca-Cola Co.
[…] However, as the regulation states, theses lists are not exhaustive. Therefore, the absence of phosphoric acid on these lists does not mean that the FDA has made a finding that phosphoric acid is not an artificial flavor.

Second, Defendants argue that an artificial flavor has to impart a "characteristic flavor." In support of this argument, Defendants cite to 21 C.F.R. §§ 170.3(o)(11), (12). This regulation provides:

The following terms describe the physical or technical functional effects for which direct human food ingredients may be added to foods. . . .
. . .
(11) Flavor enhancers: Substances added to supplement, enhance, or modify the original taste and/or aroma of a food, without imparting a characteristic taste or aroma of its own.
(12) Flavoring agents and adjuvants: Substances added to impart or help impart a taste or aroma in food.

See 21 C.F.R. §§ 170.3(o)(11), (12). These regulations, standing alone, are insufficient to insert a requirement that all artificial flavors, by definition, must impart a characteristic taste and/or aroma. The cases on which Defendants rely do not assist either. See Ivie v.