Engle v. Bosco
[…] The motion to strike count four is granted.

Count Five: Wrongful Discharge

The plaintiff alleges in the fifth count of his complaint that he was dismissed from Anstro because he made a demand to see his personnel file and refused to tolerate "any more outrageous behavior by Bosco." He further alleges that his dismissal violated public policy as codified in § 31-126(b) C.G.S.

See paragraph 40 of the Amended Complaint.

The plaintiff apparently intended to cite § 31-128b C.G.S.

Section 31-128b of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns an employee's access to his or her own personnel file. This statute provides in pertinent part that: "Each employer shall, within a reasonable time after receipt of a written request from an employee, permit such employee to inspect his personnel file if such a file exists . . ."

Our Supreme Court has "recognized a common-law cause of action in tort for the discharge of an at will employee if the former employee can prove a demonstrably improper reason for dismissal, a reason whose impropriety is derived from some important violation of public policy."