Engle v. Bosco
[…] Alteiri v. Colasso, 168 Conn. 329, 334, n. 3, 362 A.2d 798 (1975), quoting 1 Restatement (Second) Torts § 13 (1965).

The defendants assert that the subject count should be stricken for reason that the Workers' Compensation Act precludes the plaintiff from bringing this claim against the defendants. Section 31-284(a) C.G.S. provides in pertinent part that: "An employer who complies with the requirements of [the Workers' Compensation Act] shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . ."

"In Jett v. Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979), our Supreme Court considered whether an employer could be subject to common-law tort liability for a battery that a supervisory employee committed on a co-employee.