declining to address an issue because "[t]here [was] nothing in the record relating to the refiled case"
[…] The trial court granted the motion. According to Moraine Ridge's brief, on or about the same day, the estate refiled a wrongful death action arising from the same incident against the same defendants in another Brown County Circuit Court. The estate's voluntary dismissal and refiling was predicated exclusively on its attempt to benefit from the legislature's April 1998 amendment of the wrongful death statute, which increased wrongful death limits.
At the time of Engebose's death, § 895.04(4), Stats. (1995-96), the wrongful death statute, provided in part:
Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $150,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.
In April 1998, the Wisconsin legislature amended § 895.04(4), Stats., to provide:
Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in case of a deceased minor or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of death.
See 1997 Wis. Act 89, § 3.
Section 805.04(2), Stats., is a rule of fairness designed to protect a defendant from prejudice when a plaintiff seeks to discontinue his suit without an adjudication on the merits. Dunn v. Fred A. Mikkelson, Inc. , 88 Wis.2d 369, 377, 276 N.W.2d 748, 751 (1979).