declining to address an issue because "[t]here [was] nothing in the record relating to the refiled case"
[…] Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in case of a deceased minor or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of death.
See 1997 Wis. Act 89, § 3.
Section 805.04(2), Stats., is a rule of fairness designed to protect a defendant from prejudice when a plaintiff seeks to discontinue his suit without an adjudication on the merits. Dunn v. Fred A. Mikkelson, Inc. , 88 Wis.2d 369, 377, 276 N.W.2d 748, 751 (1979). Under § 805.04(2), Stats., once issue has been joined, "an action shall not be dismissed at the plaintiff's instance save upon order of court and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems proper. Unless otherwise specified in the order, a dismissal under this subsection is not on the merits." Motions for voluntary dismissal lie within the trial court's discretion. See Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp. , 162 Wis.2d 261, 273, 470 N.W.2d 859, 863 (1991).